Test Environment - development

Dataset

(AUTestingRecords) Record with all Name Types Primary, Alternative and Abbreviated

Also known as: (AUTestingRecords) Alternative Name, (AUTestingRecords) Abbreviated Name
AUTestingRecords
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://imosmeddn.org.au:80/gddetadata.shosdfsdfsdfsAUTbx1&rft.title=(AUTestingRecords) Record with all Name Types Primary, Alternative and Abbreviated&rft.identifier=http://imosmeddn.org.au:80/gddetadata.shosdfsdfsdfsAUTbx1&rft.publisher=Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS)&rft.description= This dataset contains temperature, salinity and pressure data for all profiles of the Argo float 2901092 managed by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS).Argo is a major international collaborative project to observe the world's oceans and help scientists understand ocean processes and the ocean's roles in climate. The data collected also improves our ability to forecast climate and ocean conditions. The float drift at depth of between 1 and 2 km. Every ten days each float ascends to the surface, measuring temperature and salinity as it rises. This data is transmitted to satellites along with the float's position. The float then dives and starts a new cycle. The Argo float, WMO 2901092 was first deployed on the 2008-08-24T18:00:00 at launch location (Latitude : -1.0 ; Longitude : 81.53). The variables available for this Argo float are : Temperature, Practical Salinity and Pressure. The last location of the Argo float was transmitted on the 2013-12-08T14:23:56 at the following location (Latitude : -5.073 ; Longitude : 102.708). &rft.creator=Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) &rft.date=2014&rft.coverage= northlimit=0.856; southlimit=-6.3; westlimit=80.355; eastLimit=104.202; projection=WGS84 &rft.coverage= northlimit=0.856; southlimit=-6.3; westlimit=80.355; eastLimit=104.202; projection=WGS84 &rft_rights= Argo Data (Temperature and Salinity profiles) are freely available without any restriction, via the internet Global Data Centres (GDACs) and the GTS of WMO. Please support Argo by acknowledging your use of Argo data with the following words: These data where collected and made freely available by the International Argo project and the national initiatives that contribute to it. (http://www.argo.net). Argo is a pilot programme of the Global Ocean Observing System. &rft_subject=Oceans&rft_subject=Water Temperature&rft_subject=Earth Science&rft_subject=Oceans&rft_subject=Ocean Temperature&rft_subject=Salinity&rft_subject=Salinity/density&rft_subject=Water Pressure&rft_subject=Ocean Pressure&rft_subject=Profiling Float | Autonomous Profiling Float&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Licence & Rights:

view details

Argo Data (Temperature and Salinity profiles) are freely available without any restriction, via the internet Global Data Centres (GDACs) and the GTS of WMO. Please support Argo by acknowledging your use of Argo data with the following words: "These data where collected and made freely available by the International Argo project and the national initiatives that contribute to it. (http://www.argo.net). Argo is a pilot programme of the Global Ocean Observing System."

Access:

Other

Contact Information


Full description

This dataset contains temperature, salinity and pressure data for all profiles of the Argo float 2901092 managed by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS).Argo is a major international collaborative project to observe the world's oceans and help scientists understand ocean processes and the ocean's roles in climate. The data collected also improves our ability to forecast climate and ocean conditions. The float drift at depth of between 1 and 2 km. Every ten days each float ascends to the surface, measuring temperature and salinity as it rises. This data is transmitted to satellites along with the float's position. The float then dives and starts a new cycle. The Argo float, WMO 2901092 was first deployed on the 2008-08-24T18:00:00 at launch location (Latitude : -1.0 ; Longitude : 81.53). The variables available for this Argo float are : Temperature, Practical Salinity and Pressure. The last location of the Argo float was transmitted on the 2013-12-08T14:23:56 at the following location (Latitude : -5.073 ; Longitude : 102.708).

Created: 09 09 2014

Data time period: 26 08 2008 to 08 12 2013

104.202,0.856 104.202,-6.3 80.355,-6.3 80.355,0.856 104.202,0.856

92.2785,-2.722

text: northlimit=0.856; southlimit=-6.3; westlimit=80.355; eastLimit=104.202; projection=WGS84

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover